Blog

Loom pricing explained: what teams really pay

Loom costs $18 to $24 per person each month. See what that adds up to for 10 to 100 people, and what a flat storage price costs instead.

By · · 4 min read

On this page
  1. How Loom pricing works
  2. How CaptureFlow pricing works
  3. What each costs for your team
  4. What’s the same
  5. What Loom has that CaptureFlow doesn’t
  6. How to switch
  7. Frequently asked questions

Loom charges for every person on your team. That’s fine for three people, but the bill grows with every hire. CaptureFlow does the same job, recording your screen and sharing a link, and charges one flat price for the whole team based on how much video you store.

This post compares the two for real team sizes. Loom’s prices are its published monthly prices, checked in October 2026.

How Loom pricing works

PlanPrice per personWhat you get
Starter (free)$025 videos per person, up to 5 minutes each
Business$18 a monthUnlimited videos and length
Business + AI$24 a monthAdds AI titles, summaries and chapters

Paying yearly lowers the price by about 17%. Enterprise is quoted separately.

Most teams start paying because of the 5-minute limit. A bug report fits in 5 minutes, but a demo, an onboarding walkthrough or a code review usually doesn’t.

How CaptureFlow pricing works

CaptureFlow doesn’t charge per person. Everyone on your team records and shares, and you pay for storage:

StoragePrice for the whole team
200 MBFree
100 GB$6.99 a month
500 GB$19.99 a month
1 TB$29.99 a month

There’s no limit on video length or how many videos you record. On paid plans, videos stay until you delete them. On the free plan, a video is removed after 30 days without a view. See pricing for details.

What each costs for your team

To compare, assume each person records 5 videos a month at around 100 MB each. That’s about 6 GB of video per person over a year, and it all stays stored.

Team sizeLoom BusinessCaptureFlow
10 people$2,160 a year$84 a year
25 people$5,400 a year$240 a year
50 people$10,800 a year$240 a year
100 people$21,600 a year$360 a year

A 10-person team fits in 100 GB, 25 and 50 people fit in 500 GB, and 100 people fit in 1 TB. A 50-person team saves about $10,500 a year. Against Loom Business + AI, the savings are bigger still.

Adding a new person to your team costs nothing on CaptureFlow. On Loom, every new person adds $216 a year.

What’s the same

The everyday workflow is the one you’re used to:

  • Record your screen, a tab, or your camera with the Chrome extension.
  • Get a share link the moment you stop recording.
  • Viewers watch in the browser, react with emoji and leave comments.
  • See who watched and how many times.
  • Organize videos into shared workspaces for your team.

CaptureFlow also shares annotated screenshots as links, with arrows, text and blur.

What Loom has that CaptureFlow doesn’t

It’s worth being clear about the gaps:

  • Transcripts and captions aren’t in CaptureFlow yet.
  • AI titles, summaries and chapters come with Loom Business + AI. CaptureFlow chapters are manual.
  • Apps: Loom has apps for Mac, Windows, iOS and Android. CaptureFlow has a Chrome extension today, and a macOS app is on the way.
  • Enterprise single sign-on with SAML isn’t supported.

If your team depends on AI summaries or records from phones, Loom may be worth the extra cost. If you mostly record screen walkthroughs, bug reports, demos and async updates, you’re paying per person for things you don’t use.

How to switch

  1. Create a free CaptureFlow account and install the Chrome extension.
  2. Invite your team to a workspace.
  3. Download the Loom videos you still need and upload them, or simply start fresh.
  4. Upgrade to a storage plan when you need more than 200 MB.

There’s no automatic import from Loom yet, so most teams move only the videos they still use.

For a full feature table and a cost calculator for your own team size, see the Loom alternative comparison.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Loom cost per user?

Loom Business costs $18 per person per month and Business + AI costs $24, on monthly billing. Paying yearly lowers that by about 17%. The free Starter plan allows 25 videos per person, up to 5 minutes each.

What is a cheaper alternative to Loom?

CaptureFlow records your screen and shares a link the same way, but charges one flat price for the whole team based on storage, from $6.99 a month for 100 GB. A 50-person team pays $240 a year instead of $10,800 on Loom Business.

Does CaptureFlow limit video length?

No. There’s no limit on video length or the number of videos, on any plan. You only pay for the storage your videos use.

Is CaptureFlow free?

There’s a free plan with 200 MB of storage. CaptureFlow is also open source, so companies can run it on their own Cloudflare account. See the self-hosted option for companies.

Ready to record?

Free download. No credit card. Say it in a quick video message instead of another meeting.

Try CaptureFlow for free